Privacy Policy | GHX
  • Home
  • Vendormate Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This site is operated by Global Healthcare Exchange, LLC and its subsidiaries, including Vendormate, Incorporated (collectively, “GHX,” “us,” or “we”).  GHX is committed to respecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the information collected on this site and how it is used and protected.  This Privacy Policy applies only to this site.  Please review the privacy policy of any other GHX site you may visit.

By using this site, or by providing your information to us or to our service providers, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use for this site, any written agreement(s) executed and in effect between you and any GHX entity in connection with any of our products or services (collectively, the “Service Agreement”). 

Collection and Use of Information

The information we receive and how we use it depends on what you do when visiting our site.  The site and related services require registration for access.  As part of registration and related services, we ask you provide to us certain information about you.  You may provide us and our service providers personal information using this site in a number of ways, for example by entering that information into data fields on the site, uploading documents to the site, emailing us at the email addresses provided on the site, initiating support cases from the site, or completing a survey.  If you register with us, we may also obtain information about you from our service providers.  Personal information includes data that specifically identifies you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number.  It may also include information such as vaccination records, whether or not you have passed background checks, and whether you have been sanctioned under or excluded or debarred from government programs.  If you make a purchase related to the site using a credit card, our service providers will collect and use the credit card number and related information to complete the transaction or for verification purposes.

GHX and its service providers also collect certain non-personal information, data that does not identify you as an individual person.  This information tells us about how people use the site so that we can analyze its effectiveness and provide you with a better web experience.  We collect and use this information through a variety of technologies, including “cookies” and techniques used to track who is reading a web page or email, when, and from what computer, as discussed below.  

Cookies

This site uses several types of cookies to help its operation.  A cookie is a small piece of information sent from a web server to a browser to be stored and read back later by the application.  Some cookies are set to expire when you end your session on the site.  Others last for longer periods unless you reject or disable them.  The site uses browser cookies and may use flash cookies (also called local shared objects), which differ in that flash cookies can store more data, store different data, and store data in a different place on your browser..  The types of cookies used on the site are described below.  

Site Performance Cookies

Site performance cookies collect information about how users navigate the site.  These cookies collect only aggregated, anonymous information, and do not collect information that individually identifies users.  This information is used to help the site’s performance. 

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies remember choices you have made to customize your view of parts of site pages (e.g., languages, text sizes, fonts, etc.).  

The site may use local shared objects, or flash cookies, to personalize your visit by storing your preferences.

Options and Disabling Cookies

You can disable many cookies using your browser settings.  Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings.  You can manage flash cookies using the local settings manager native to your operating system or, for earlier flash player versions, using the online settings manager for the flash player.  Please note, however, that disabling or deleting cookies may prevent the site from functioning. 

Web Beacons and Site Analytics

Web beacons, also known as web bugs or pixel tags, are tiny graphic images that are unobtrusively placed on a site or in an email.  The site may use web beacons together with cookies to help analyze your use of the site.  When the code for a web beacon points to the site to retrieve the image, it simultaneously passes information to the site’s servers about your use of the site, including the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site.  Web beacons can also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every site you visit, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type and language, access times, referring site addresses, and previously-set cookie values.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to help us analyze use of the site, but not to show you advertisements during or after your use of the site.  Google Analytics uses IP addresses to provide and protect the security of its services and to provide site owners like GHX a sense of the countries where visitors may be located.  Google Analytics also uses some cookies placed by the site to analyze site use without collecting personally identifiable information.  The site does not use advertising cookies.

You can opt out of having your data sent to Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout on the Google Analytics site.

Location-Enabled Technology

Some electronic devices include location-enabled technology.  If you use these devices to access the site, you may be sending the site information about your location.  We do not use or keep this information, except to provide the services.  Your device may allow you to disable this technology, although doing so may affect the functionality of some services.

We and our service providers retain and use your information for as long as needed to provide services, respond to questions or input, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  We and our service providers may save personal contact information you choose to provide in order to contact you in the future about our products and services.  This contact may be in the form of telephone calls, emails, or mailings.  You may opt out of these future contacts as described in “Review, Modify, or Delete Your Information” below.  We reserve certain rights with respect to information provided through this site, and requires certain representations about such information, as described in the Terms of Use posted on this site.

Sharing and Transferring Your Information

GHX makes materials and features of this site available only to users who provide their contact information. 

To carry out the services provided through our site, we may share your personal information with your employer and with healthcare providers using our credentialing and contract management services. 

We may transfer personal information to and from our service providers for business purposes.  For example, our service providers may handle our data management, email distribution, market research, or information analysis.  We furnish our service providers the information they need to perform these and other services, and we work with our service providers to respect and protect your information.  We may also provide your information to our affiliates.  The entities with which we share information may be located in the United States or other countries. 

We do not sell your personal information to any third party.  We may sell or transfer non-individualized information to third parties, including summary or aggregated anonymous information about all or sub-groups of users of the site, for purposes such as reporting or marketing.

In the event that GHX or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security, or to the extent we engage in business negotiations with our business partners, the information collected on this site may be transferred or shared with third parties as part of that transaction or negotiation.  We may also provide information or provide access to information to any of our affiliated businesses or to our business partners.

On rare occasions, we may disclose specific information without your consent and without notice to you as required to comply with laws and regulations, or to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or lawful discovery requests.  Information collected from you may also be used to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities.  We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.  

Protecting Your Information

We have implemented reasonable physical, technical, and organizational safeguards to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, acquisition, or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Although we strive to keep your personal information secure, no safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure, so you should exercise caution when transferring personal and other sensitive information over the Internet.  Please advise us immediately at the address listed under “Contact Us” below of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

Links to Other Sites

The site may contain links to other sites, content, or resources, including links to other sites operated by GHX or other entities.  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you will leave this site and will be subject to the policies and privacy practices of the other site, which may differ significantly.  You should review the policies of other sites you visit.  GHX is not responsible for the content, technology, security, or practices of linked sites operated by others, or for your use of linked sites. 

Children’s Privacy

The site is not aimed at or intended for children.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen through this site.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we have inadvertently collected personal information relating to a child under the age of thirteen, we will delete that information from our records. 

International Transfers

This site is hosted and maintained in the United States.  If you are visiting this site from a country other than the United States, you should understand that your data submitted through or generated by your use of this site will be transferred to and processed under the laws of the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located.  This will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.  By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the transfer and processing of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States subject to the laws of the United States.  If you do not consent to having your information used in according with this Privacy Policy, you should not provide your personal information and should disable all cookies and other technologies as described above under “Collection and Use of Information.”

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the California “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents who are users of this site to request from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the address provided below.

California Business and Professions Code Section 22575 requires an operator of a commercial website that collects personally identifiable information about California residents to disclose how it responds to web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about online activities over time.  Because there is no current industry standard on responding to such signals or mechanisms, we do not respond to them at this time.

Review, Modify, or Delete Your Information

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive information from us or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, please follow the instructions below to review, modify, or delete your personal information.

You may change or delete your profile information on the site, other than your email address and your company’s federal tax identification number, at any time by logging in with your user id and password.  Our services use your email address and your company’s federal tax identification number to help uniquely identify you, so those may not be changed. 

To unsubscribe from receiving periodic emails from us, please follow the instructions for unsubscribing that may be found in emails we send you.

If you request that your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about your transactions or service inquiries for future service and recordkeeping purposes.  In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide you information, products, or services.  In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question. 

If you wish to otherwise view or correct the information we have collected about you through this site, or if you wish to be removed from our contact lists, please contact us using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy.  In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy and our site at any time without prior notice to reflect material changes in how we collect, use, share, or store your information, to satisfy legal requirements, or for other business purposes.  You should review this Privacy Policy when you visit the site to understand our current practices.  The date below shows when this Privacy Policy was last updated. 

We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current practices.  You consent to any changes we make to this Privacy Policy if you continue to use the site after receiving a notice of the change or upon our posting of the new Privacy Policy on this site. 

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by GHX’s Legal Department.  This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it means 'including without limitation'.  In the event of any conflict between any Service Agreement and this Privacy Policy, the terms of the Service Agreement take precedence. 

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon GHX any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by applicable country, state, and other privacy laws, as applicable.  Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the site, please contact us using the information below. 

Email: compliance@ghx.com 

Global Healthcare Exchange
Attn: Director, Compliance and Enterprise Risk Management
1315 West Century Drive,
Suite 100 
Louisville, Colorado 80027
USA
Phone: 1.720.887.7000

Last updated: April 8, 2016

Complete this form to request more information or ask questions about our solutions and services. A GHX representative will contact you.

*
*
*
*
*
Follow Us:
*