GHX Website Privacy Policy | GHX
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

GHX Website Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Global Healthcare Exchange, LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively, “GHX”).  GHX is committed to respecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the information collected on this website and how it is used and protected. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website.  Please review the privacy policy of any other GHX site you may visit, including the GHX Community on

By using this website, or by providing your information to us or to our service providers, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the GHX Terms of Use for this website. 

Collection and Use of Information

The information we receive and how we use it depends on what you do when visiting our website.  You may choose to provide GHX personal information using this website, for example by entering that information into data fields on the website or emailing GHX at the email addresses provided on the website.  Personal information includes data that specifically identifies you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number. For example, you may use the website to register to download information, attend a conference, or analyze your supply chain operations. 

GHX and its service providers also collect certain non-personal information, data that does not identify you as an individual person.  This information tells us about how people use the website so that we can analyze its effectiveness and provide you with a better web experience.  We collect and use this information through a variety of technologies, including “cookies” and techniques used to track who is reading a web page or email, when, and from what computer, as discussed below.  


This website uses several types of cookies to help its operation.  A cookie is a small piece of information sent from a web server to a browser to be stored and read back later by the application.  Some cookies are set to expire when you end your session on the website. Others last for longer periods unless you reject or disable them.  The website uses browser cookies and may use flash cookies (also called local shared objects), which differ in that flash cookies can store more data, store different data, and store data in a different place on your browser. The types of cookies used on the website are described below.  

Site Performance Cookies

Site performance cookies collect information about how users navigate the website.  These cookies collect only aggregated, anonymous information, and do not collect information that individually identifies users. This information is used to help the website’s performance.

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies remember choices you have made to customize your view of parts of site pages (e.g., languages, text sizes, fonts, etc.).  

The website may use local shared objects, or flash cookies, to personalize your visit by storing your preferences.

Alerts, Options, and Disabling Cookies

The website is set to alert you when it first attempts to send a cookie to your computer and allow you to disable the cookie using your browser settings.  Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. You can manage flash cookies using the local settings manager native to your operating system or, for earlier flash player versions, using the online settings manager for the flash player. Please note, however, that disabling or deleting cookies may affect the functionality of some features on the website.

Web Beacons and Site Analytics

Web beacons, also known as web bugs or pixel tags, are tiny graphic images that are unobtrusively placed on a website or in an email.  The website may use web beacons together with cookies to help analyze your use of the site. When the code for a web beacon points to the website to retrieve the image, it simultaneously passes information to the site’s servers about your use of the website, including the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the website. Web beacons can also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type and language, access times, referring website addresses, and previously-set cookie values.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'), with the expansion “anonymizeIp().” Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. On an exceptional basis, the full IP address may be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports and providing other services to website operators, relating to website activity and Internet usage.  Google does not associate the IP address transmitted through Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google.  

You may use the appropriate settings on your browser software to prevent cookie storage; however,doing so may affect the functionality of some features on this website.

You can opt out of having your data sent to Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available through Google at

Location-Enabled Technology

Some electronic devices include location-enabled technology.  If you use these devices to access the website, you may be sending the website information about your location.  GHX does not use or keep this information, except to provide the services you have requested. Your device may allow you to disable this technology.

GHX and its service providers retain and use your information for as long as needed to provide you services, respond to questions or input, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. GHX and its service providers may save personal contact information you choose to provide in order to contact you in the future about GHX products and services.  This contact may be in the form of telephone calls, emails, or mailings. You may opt out of these future contacts as described in “Review, Modify, or Delete Your Information” below. GHX reserves certain rights with respect to information provided through this website, and requires certain representations about such information, as described in the Terms of Use posted on this website.

Sharing and Transferring Your Information

GHX may choose to make some materials and features of this website available only to users who provide their contact information. 

GHX and its service providers may transfer information between them for business purposes.  For example, GHX service providers may handle our data management, email distribution, market research, or information analysis.  We furnish our service providers the information they need to perform these and other services, and we work with our service providers to respect and protect your information. We may also provide your information to GHX affiliates.  The entities with which we share information may be located in the United States or other countries.

GHX does not sell your personal information to any third party. We may sell or transfer non-individualized information to third parties, including summary or aggregated anonymous information about all or sub-groups of users of the website, for purposes such as reporting or marketing.

In the event that GHX or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security, or to the extent we engage in business negotiations with our business partners, the information collected on this website may be transferred or shared with third parties as part of that transaction or negotiation. We may also provide information or provide access to information to any of our affiliated businesses or to our business partners.

On rare occasions, we may disclose specific information without your consent and without notice to you as required to comply with laws and regulations, or to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or lawful discovery requests. Information collected from you may also be used to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.

Protecting Your Information

GHX has implemented reasonable physical, technical, and organizational safeguards to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, acquisition, or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Although we strive to keep your personal information secure, no safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure, so you should exercise caution when transferring personal and other sensitive information over the Internet. Please advise us immediately at the address listed under “Contact Us” below of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

Links to Other Sites

The website may contain links to other sites, content, or resources, including links to other sites operated by GHX or other entities.  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you will leave this website and will be subject to the policies and privacy practices of the other site, which may differ significantly.  You should review the policies of other sites you visit. GHX is not responsible for the content, technology, security, or practices of linked sites operated by others, or for your use of linked sites. 

Children’s Privacy

The website is not aimed at or intended for children.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen through this website.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we have inadvertently collected personal information relating to a child under the age of thirteen, we will delete that information from our records. 

International Transfers

This website is hosted and maintained in the United States.  If you are visiting this website from a country other than the United States, you should understand that your data submitted through or generated by your use of this website will be transferred to and processed under the laws of the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located.  This will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.  By visiting this website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the transfer and processing of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States subject to the laws of the United States.  If you do not consent to having your information used in according with this Privacy Policy, you should not provide your personal information and should disable all cookies and other technologies as described above under “Collection and Use of Information.”

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the California “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents who are users of this website to request from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the address provided below.

California Business and Professions Code Section 22575 requires an operator of a commercial website that collects personally identifiable information about California residents to disclose how it responds to web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about online activities over time.  Because there is no current industry standard on responding to such signals or mechanisms, GHX does not respond to them at this time.

Review, Modify, or Delete Your Information

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from us or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, please follow the instructions below to review, modify, or delete your personal information.

To unsubscribe from receiving periodic emails from us, please follow the instructions for unsubscribing that may be found in emails we send you.

If you request that your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about your transactions or service inquiries for future service and recordkeeping purposes. In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide you information, products, or services.  In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question. 

If you wish to otherwise view or correct the information GHX has collected about you through this website, or if you wish to be removed from our contact lists, please contact us using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

GHX may update this Privacy Policy and our website at any time without prior notice to reflect material changes in how we collect, use, share, or store your information, to satisfy legal requirements, or for other business purposes. You should review this Privacy Policy when you visit the website to understand our current practices. The date below shows when this Privacy Policy was last updated. 

We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current practices.  You consent to any changes we make to this Privacy Policy if you continue to use the website after receiving a notice of the change or upon our posting of the new Privacy Policy on this website. 

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by GHX’s Legal Department.  This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon GHX any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by applicable country, state, and other privacy laws, as applicable.  Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the site, please contact us using the information below. 



Global Healthcare Exchange

Attn: Director, Compliance and Enterprise Risk Management

1315 West Century Drive, Suite 100
Louisville, Colorado 80027
Phone: 1.720.887.7000

Last updated: October 7, 2016

Complete this form to request more information or ask questions about our solutions and services. A GHX representative will contact you.

Follow Us: